Cookies Policy

In order to improve user experience and help us improve our site, this site uses cookies.

This document explains what cookies are and how we use cookies on our site.

What are cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in text files, placed on your computer browser. Some cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in cookies generally relates to your browsing habits on this website. Other cookies are deleted when you close your browser and only relate to the working of the website.
Each cookie can only be accessed by the site which has created it.

What cookies are we using

This site uses the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies
    This type of cookies are necessary for the site to function or to provide you with certain necessary functionalities. This site uses cookies for the following functionalities:

    • Session Cookies: those do not store personal information and are used by the site to preserve the visitor’s session state across pages
  • Preferences
    • Cookies Banner: should you accept the use of cookies via the banner a cookie allowing us to remember your choice will be placed containing the date and time of acceptance. The “cookie_accept” cookie can be removed from your settings

     

  • Third party cookies
    Some cookies may be set on your computer by third party sites and systems we may use.

    • Analytics: We use Analytics (Google Analytics) to provide us with information on this site. In order to insure we do NOT store personal information through such system we are masking visitor’s IP address through the option settings. The information provided allows us to better understand where visitors come from, what area of our site they like best and some of their behaviours on our site.

All browsers allow you to turn off cookies or to customise your settings for cookies. Should you wish to change those settings please feel free to do so.

Please note that if you turn off cookies or change your settings, some features / functionalities on this site may not work correctly.

 

Collection and use of tracking information

In accordance with normal practice, we record every visit of this site. This information is used to improve the operation of the service and to provide statistical information about the use of the site.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged. Grove Gardens Haunted Spooktacular Limited does not attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed below with any individual. You should note that these technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Details logged include the following items:

  • The date and time of every visit to an individual page
  • Each page visited in the site on such a visit
  • Your IP/network address
  • The type of web browser used by the website visitor
  • The device used by the website visitor

Grove Gardens Haunted Spooktacular Limited may make these technical details available to companies under the control and direction of Grove Gardens Haunted Spooktacular Limited in order to provide analysis of advertising and website traffic. These other companies may be supplied with or have access to this information solely for the purpose of providing these services to us or on our behalf.

 

Google Remarketing

Grove Gardens Haunted Spooktacular Limited website uses Google’s remarketing technology. This allows us to display relevant ads based on what pages on the Grove Gardens Haunted Spooktacular Limited website you have viewed. The advertising will be displayed using cookies. This cookie doesn’t record any personal information or identify you personally.

If you would prefer to not receive any targeted advertising, you can deactivate the use of cookies for these purposes through Google by visiting the website: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/.

Google has its own independent data protection policy which can be accessed here https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

 

Facebook Conversion Tracking Pixel

Grove Gardens Haunted Spooktacular Limited may from time to time use Facebook Advertising, Facebook Pixel Re-Marketing, and communications. This tool allows Grove Gardens Haunted Spooktacular Limited to understand and deliver ads and make them more relevant to you. The collected data remains anonymous and Grove Gardens Haunted Spooktacular Limited cannot see the personal data of any individual user.

However, the collected data is saved and processed by Facebook. Facebook may be able to connect the data with your Facebook account and use the data for their own advertising purposes (in accordance with Facebook’s Data Use Policy found under: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/). Facebook has ultimate control of the information gathered through Facebook Advertising, Facebook Pixel Re-Marketing, and communications. You can opt-out of Facebook’s use of cookies and Facebook Pixel Re-Marketing through settings on your Facebook Account.